Introduction

We, at Alexis Foundation are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us.

“Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit Alexis Foundation’s Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Your Consent

By using this website, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to Alexis Foundation’s processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where ‘Alexis Foundation’ collects Personal Information on the Web.

Confidentiality

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you.

We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Alexis Foundation does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or affiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our webpages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user.

Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services available on Alexis Foundation’s behalf. ‘Alexis Foundation’ may provide information, including Personal Information, that ‘Alexis Foundation’ collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which ‘Alexis Foundation’ maintains its Web site and mailing lists.

‘Alexis Foundation’ will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on Alexis Foundation’s behalf. ‘Alexis Foundation’ does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on Alexis Foundation’s behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against Alexis Foundation’s policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

Facebook Information Collection and Use

Through our use of Facebook products and services, including but not limited to Facebook Connect and Facebook Platform, we may receive personally identifiable information about yourself such as name, profile picture, education information, work information, fan pages, networks, current location, friends, and similar personally identifiable information about your friends who are registered on Facebook (“Friends”).

We may use this information so that we can customize and improve the services that we may provide to you. By visiting our Site, information that we receive from Facebook about you and your Friends may appear on our Site. In addition, if a user visits our Site and you are listed as a Friend of that user on Facebook, your information may also appear on our Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Alexis Foundation reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

This policy was last updated on 14th February, 2013.